Tuesday, December 11, 2018

Scenes from Thanksgiving 2018

IMG_8710

Good Morning y'all! So yeah ... I’m a bit late but I’ve recapped Thanksgiving on this blog since 2010 so I can't stop now. The thing is that there’s not much to recap because well, it’s Thanksgiving. What does one do on Thanksgiving? We cooked a ton, we laughed a lot, we played some games, we danced to music, we sang some songs, we gave thanks, we stuffed our faces. Yup, that about sums it up. Not any different from the years before it but I'm documenting it for memory purposes. If there's one thing I really love about my blog is being able to go so many years back and see what life was like.

I didn’t really go crazy with picture taking this year but of course there are food pictures because food will always be my favorite thing to photograph. I hope you all had a wonderful time celebrating and surrounded with those you love.

Oh yeah, who else can't believe that it's December? Practically mid December! I feel like I blinked and bam, year over.

Raise your hands if you can't believe how big they've gotten.
** Raising hands **

IMG_8456 IMG_8443 IMG_8460

Setting the table

IMG_8678 IMG_8685 IMG_8681

IMG_8726 IMG_8695

IMG_8687 IMG_8722 IMG_8696

IMG_8706 IMG_8702

Pretty sure that this is how our Thanksgiving family picture is going to look like from now on, haha.

IMG_8741

IMG_8753

I hope you all had wonderful weekends and that you have a great week! ♥

Thursday, December 6, 2018

Holiday Cheer in the City

IMG_8396

Several weekends ago, we took Sean’s parents to the city to watch the Rockettes. When Sean’s mom was ten years old she went with her grandmother to watch the Rockettes and she said that she told herself that when she got older she was going to go again. Ever since I’ve been with Sean (which is almost 12 years now) I’ve heard her say that this is going to be the year. Well, those years have passed and she had not done it. So after convincing Sean a bit we decided that this year we were taking her.

Although I grew up in the city I’ve never had a desire to see the Rockettes. One of those things like if you live there it isn’t that big of a deal. The show was fun and entertaining and I think everyone should do it at least once in their life but my most favorite part was watching Sean’s mom. She was soooo excited and even before the show began she was taking video. That made the experience so much more enjoyable and we’ve decided that we would do something like this each year. The city around this time of year is an amazing experience so we will try to do a different show every year and I’m really looking forward to it.

Please excuse these phone pictures during the show as cameras with removable lenses were not allowed
so I had to leave it in our car during the show.

Took these shots during our short walk from the car to Radio City.

thumbnail_IMG_9024

thumbnail_IMG_9032

thumbnail_IMG_9033

Wish I could have captured how beautiful it is inside!

thumbnail_IMG_9036

thumbnail_IMG_9052

thumbnail_IMG_9048 thumbnail_IMG_9054

thumbnail_IMG_9050

thumbnail_IMG_9060

thumbnail_IMG_9061

After the show we stopped at Bryant Park's winter village and it was so festive. There's ice skating which is free admission and there are plenty of vendors at its shops offering food and boutiques. We ate at The Lodge which is a new addition to Bryant Park and it was lovely inside. I love how light filled it is. Anyway, if you get a chance to visit this time of year definitely do it!

IMG_8380

IMG_8383 IMG_8384

IMG_8391

IMG_8387 IMG_8386

How festive does she look?!

IMG_8392

IMG_8398 IMG_8402

IMG_8407

IMG_8404 IMG_8405

IMG_8409

IMG_8411

thumbnail_IMG_9266

IMG_8410 IMG_8417

IMG_8420 IMG_8421

IMG_8428

IMG_8433 IMG_8431

IMG_8440

IMG_8437 IMG_8438

IMG_8441

I hope you've all had a great week and that you have fabulous weekends! ♥